RETRIEVE BILL PPGG - 0102
[…] 13 identifies, by its file number, the initial financing statement to which
14 the addendum relates;
15 (2) indicates the street address of the cooperative unit;
16 (3) indicates the county in which the cooperative unit is located;
17 (4) indicates the city, town or village in which the cooperative unit
18 is located;
19 (5) indicates the real property tax designation associated with the
20 real property in which the cooperative unit is located as assigned by
21 the local real property tax assessing authority; and
22 (6) indicates the name of the cooperative organization.
23 Section 9--503. Name of Debtor and Secured Party.
24 (a) Sufficiency of debtor's name. A financing statement sufficiently
25 provides the name of the debtor:
26 (1) if the debtor is a registered organization, only if the financing
27 statement provides the name of the debtor indicated on the public record
165 12020-01-1
1 of the debtor's jurisdiction of organization which shows the debtor to
2 have been organized;
3 (2) if the debtor is a decedent's estate, only if the financing state-
4 ment provides the name of the decedent and indicates that the debtor is
5 an estate;
6 (3) if the debtor is a trust or a trustee acting with respect to prop-
7 erty held in trust, only if the financing statement:
8 (A) provides the name specified for the trust in its organic documents
9 or, if no name is specified, provides the name of the settlor and addi-
10 tional information sufficient to distinguish the debtor from other
11 trusts having one or more of the same settlors; and
12 (B) indicates, in the debtor's name or otherwise, that the debtor is a
13 trust or is a trustee acting with respect to property held in trust; and
14 (4) in other cases:
15 (A) if the debtor has a name, only if it provides the individual or
16 organizational name of the debtor; and
17 (B) if the debtor does not have a name, only if it provides the names
18 of the partners, members, associates or other persons comprising the
19 debtor.
20 (b) Additional debtor-related information. A financing statement that
21 provides the name of the debtor in accordance with subsection (a) is not
22 rendered ineffective by the absence of:
23 (1) a trade name or other name of the debtor; or
24 (2) unless required under subsection (a)(4)(B), names of partners,
25 members, associates or other persons comprising the debtor.
26 (c) Debtor's trade name insufficient. A financing statement that
27 provides only the debtor's trade name does not sufficiently provide the
28 name of the debtor.
166 12020-01-1
1 (d) Representative capacity. Failure to indicate the representative